Conservation Awards

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Each year, the John Marshall Soil & Water Conservation District hosts an awards ceremony in order to recognize conservation accomplishments and educational efforts from across Fauquier County.  Previous awards presentations and winners can be found below.

2017 Winners:

Conservation Farm Award: Gone Away Farm

Local Clean Water Farm Award – Rappahannock Basin: Daron Culbertson

Conservation Contractor Award: Jason Payne, Crest Hill Landscaping LLC

Conservation Partner: Piedmont Environmental Council

Edwin F. Gulick Conservation Educator Award: Jim Hankins

2017 Annual Awards Presentation

Awards 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Winners:

TMDL Conservation Farm Award: Timothy Harr (Thumb Run Watershed)

Conservation Farm Award: Silver Hill Farm

Conservation Farmer Award: Norman and Bonnie Bower

Local Clean Water Farm Award – Rappahannock Basin: Marriott Ranch

Conservation Contractor Award: Johnny Wright, Earth & Turf LLC

Conservation Partner: Tammy Hockensmith

Edwin F. Gulick Conservation Educator Award: Patricia Colot

2016 Annual Awards Presentation

Awards 2016

 

2015 Winners:

TMDL Conservation Farm Award: Daron Culbertson (Marsh Run Watershed)

Conservation Farm Award: Midtrees Farm

Local Clean Water Farm Award – Rappahannock Basin: Irv and Nancy Woods

Conservation Partner: Friends of the Rappahannock

Conservation Business Partner: Dan Stell

Edwin F. Gulick Conservation Educator Award: Debbie Fisher

2015 Annual Awards Presentation

Awards 2015

 

2014 Winners:

TMDL Conservation Farm Award: Irv and Nancy Woods (Thumb Run Watershed)

Conservation Farm Award: Moriah Farm

Local Clean Water Farm Award – Rappahannock Basin: Linda Seay and Rudy Neish, Calico Farm

Conservation Contractor Award: R&R Fencing, Rixeyville, VA

Conservation Partner: Stephanie Martin

Edwin F. Gulick Conservation Educator Award: Kaitlyn Smoot

Grand Basin Clean Water Farm Award – Rappahannock Basin: Marshfield Farms

2014 Annual Awards Presentation

Awards 2014

 

2013 Winners:

TMDL Conservation Farm Award: Jay Marshall, Priestly Farm (Thumb Run Watershed)

Conservation Farm Award: Hollin Farm

Clean Water Farm Award – Rappahannock Basin: Claude and Carla Chapman, Chapman Farm

Conservation Business Partner: Jay Pinsky

Edwin F. Gulick Conservation Educator Award: Morgan Ott, III

Forestry Award: Summer Wind Farm

2013 Annual Awards Presentation

Awards 2013

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Flash Player Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer