Job & Human Resources Offices









home     government     calendars     what's new     education     doing business     visitors
 
           

Job Classifications

Fauquier County Job Classification Descriptions

Job descriptions are in Adobe Acrobat Format, Click here to download free Acrobat viewer

 

Department

Title

Adult Court Services

Assistant Director of Adult Court Services

Court Services Officer

Director of Adult Court Services

Senior Court Services Officer

Agricultural Development

Agricultural Development Officer

Airport

Airport Manager

Clerk of Circuit Court

Chief Deputy Clerk of Circuit Court

Clerk of the Court

Deputy Clerk of Circuit Court I

Deputy Clerk of Circuit Court II

Deputy Clerk of Circuit Court III

Deputy Clerk of Circuit Court IV

Commissioner of the Revenue

Chief Deputy Commissioner of the Revenue

Commissioner of the Revenue

Deputy Commissioner of the Revenue I

Deputy Commissioner of the Revenue II

Deputy Commissioner of the Revenue III

Deputy Commissioner of the Revenue IV

Real Estate Technician I

Real Estate Technician II

Real Estate Technician III

Real Estate Technician IV

Commonwealth Attorney

Assistant Commonwealth Attorney I

Assistant Commonwealth Attorney II

Assistant Commonwealth Attorney III

Commonwealth Attorney

Deputy Commonwealth Attorney

Legal Secretary

Paralegal

Victim/Witness Coordinator

Community Development

Assistant Chief of Planning

Assistant Chief of Zoning and Development

Building Inspector

Building Official

Building Plans Reviewer

Central Desk Coordinator

Chief of Planning

Chief of Zoning, Permitting and Inspections

County Soil Scientist

Director of Community Development

Engineer

Engineering Associate

Environmental Specialist I

Lead Building Plans Reviewer

Permit Technician

Planner I

Planner II

Planning Associate

Senior Building Inspector

Senior Permit Technician

Senior Planner

Stormwater Management Coordinator

Zoning Inspector

County Administration

County Administrator

Deputy Clerk to the Board

Deputy County Administrator

County Attorney

Assistant County Attorney

County Attorney

Deputy County Attorney

Senior Assistant County Attorney

Department of Fire, Rescue and Emergency Management

Assistant Fire Chief

DFREM Lieutenant

Emergency Management Deputy Coordinator

Fire Chief

Fire Rescue Battalion Chief

Fire Rescue Safety Officer

Fire Rescue Technician I

Fire Rescue Technician II

Fire Rescue Technician Trainee

Fire Rescue Technologies Instructor

Volunteer Coordinator

Economic Development

Director of Economic Development

Economic Development Coordinator

Tourism Coordinator

Environmental Services

Director of Environmental Services

Environmental Services Operation Manager

Recycling Collections Coordinator

Recycling Information Program Coordinator

Site Attendant

SWM Operator I

SWM Operator II

SWM Operator III

Finance Department

Accountant

Accountant II

Accounting Technician

Buyer

Director of Finance

Emergency Services Billing Administrator

Financial Services Division Chief

Procurement Technician

Procurement Manager

Senior Accountant

Senior Buyer

Senior Accounting Technician

General Services

Building Engineer

Building Maintenance Worker

Building Mechanic

Building and Grounds Crew Chief

Building and Grounds Crew Supervisor

Building and Grounds Manager

Carpenter Mechanic I

Carpenter Mechanic II

Construction Manager

Custodian

Director of General Services

Electrical Mechanic II

Equipment Operator

Fleet Maintenance Manager

Fleet Maintenance Shop Foreman

General Services Database Technician

Head Custodian

HVAC Mechanic II

Inventory Control Clerk

Locksmith Mechanic I

Maintenance and Repairs Coordinator

Maintenance and Repairs Manager

Maintenance and Repairs Supervisor

Mechanic

Painter Mechanic I

Parts Manager Service Writer

Plumbing Mechanic II

Preventative Maintenance Mechanic II

Roofer Mechanic II

Senior Boiler Technician

Senior Controls Technician

Senior Electrical Technician

Senior HVAC Technician

Senior Mechanic

Senior Plumber Technician

Senior Water Treatment Technician

Service Writer

Surplus Coordinator

GIS

GIS Analyst

GIS Director

GIS Specialist I

Senior GIS Specialist

Global Positions

Accounting Technician

Administrative Assistant

Administrative Associate

Administrative Manager

Administrative Specialist

Administrative/Accounting Manager

Legal Secretary

Senior Administrative Assistant

Senior Administrative Associate

Senior Legal Secretary

Human Resources

Assistant Director of Human Resources

Benefits & Risk Manager

Benefits Specialist

Classification and Compensation Analyst

Director of Human Resources

Human Resources Generalist I

Human Resources Generalist II

Human Resources Technician I

Human Resources Technician II

Payroll Manager

Payroll Technician

Payroll Technician II

Senior Payroll Technician

Information Technology

Assistant Director of Information Technology

Business Analyst I

Business Analyst II

Business Analyst III

Business Analyst IV

Director of Information Technology

Electronics Technician

Information Systems Architect

Network Analyst I

Network Analyst II

Network Analyst III

Network Analyst IV

Network Supervisor

Programmer/Analyst I

Programmer/Analyst II

Programmer/Analyst III

Programmer/Analyst IV

Senior Electronics Technician

Support Analyst I

Support Analyst II

Support Analyst III

Library

Assistant Library Director

Catalogue Librarian

Electronic Resources Librarian

Librarian

Library Assistant

Library Associate

Library Branch Manager I

Library Branch Manager II

Library Circulation Manager

Library Clerk

Library Director

Library Page

Library Public Information Coordinator

Manager of Collection Services

Manager of Library Public Services

Manager of Library Support Services

Senior Librarian

Office of Management and Budget

Budget Analyst

Budget Technician I

Budget Technician II

Budget Technician III

Director of Budget and Management

Management Analyst

Parks & Recreation

Community Center Manager

Director of Parks and Recreation

Park Manager/Curator

Parks and Facilities Maintenance Worker

Parks and Facilities Maintenance Supervisor

Parks and Recreation Regional Superintendent

Parks and Recreation Software Support Specialist

Parks and Recreation Systems Technician

Programmer/Aquatic Specialist

Recreation Center Attendant I

Recreation Center Attendant II

Recreation Center Attendant III

Recreation Program Coordinator

Registrar

Assistant Registrar

Deputy Registrar

General Registrar

Sheriff's Office

Civil Process Associate I

Civil Process Associate II

Corrections Health Assistant

Corrections Health Assistant Senior

Crime Analyst

Criminal Investigations Associate I

Criminal Investigations Associate II

Deputy Sheriff

Deputy Sheriff - Captain

Deputy Sheriff - Corporal

Deputy Sheriff - First Class

Deputy Sheriff - Investigator

Deputy Sheriff - Lieutenant

Deputy Sheriff - Lieutenant Colonel

Deputy Sheriff - Major

Deputy Sheriff - Master

Deputy Sheriff - Sergeant

Deputy Sheriff - Sergeant First Class

Domestic Violence Resource Officer

Emergency Communications Center Training Coordinator

Emergency Communications Specialist I

Emergency Communications Specialist II/Assistant Shift Supervisor

Emergency Communications Specialist III/Shift Supervisor

Emergency Communications Specialist Trainee

Inmate Records Associate

Kitchen Manager

Office of the Sheriff Accounting Specialist

Office of the Sheriff Admin./Accounting Manager

Office of the Sheriff Associate I

Office of the Sheriff Associate II

Public Safety Records Associate

Radio Systems Administrator

Sheriff

Social Services

Benefits Program Specialist I

Beneftis Program Specialist II

Case Manager I

Case Manager II

CSA Specialist

Director of Social Services

Family Services Worker I-Adult Services Worker I

Family Services Worker II-Adult Services Worker II

Family Services Worker III-Adult Services Worker III

Social Services Administrative Associate

Social Services Associate

Social Services Program Assistant

Social Services Program Manager

Social Services Program Specialist

Social Services Senior Program Assistant

Treasurer's Office

Chief Deputy Treasurer

Delinquent Tax Collector I

Delinquent Tax Collector II

Deputy Treasurer I

Deputy Treasurer II

Personal Property Coordinator

Treasurer

 

Date Last Modified: 07/17/2014

 
 


Search :
Copyright 2001 - Fauquier County. All rights reserved.