Job Descriptions

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Fauquier County Government and Fauquier County Public Schools Job Descriptions 

County Government Position Descriptions

Accountant
Accountant II
Accounting Technician
Accounting Technician III
Administrative Associate
Administrative Manager
Administrative Specialist
Administrative/Accounting Manager
Admin/Accounting Manager (Deputy Treasurer V)
Agricultural Development Officer
Airport Manager
Applications Manager 
Assistant Chief of Planning
Assistant Chief of Zoning and Development Services
Assistant Commonwealth Attorney I
Assistant Commonwealth Attorney II
Assistant Commonwealth Attorney III
Assistant County Attorney
Assistant Director of Adult Court Services
Assistant Director of Community Development
Assistant Director of Human Resources
Assistant Director of Information Technology
Assistant Director of Parks & Recreation  
Assistant Fire Chief
Assistant Registrar
AV/Media Technician
Benefits Program Specialist I
Benefits Program Specialist II
Benefits Program Specialist III
Benefits Specialist
Broadband Project Manager
Budget and Management Analyst I
Budget and Management Analyst II
Budget and Management Analyst III
Budget Services Manager  
Budget Technician I
Budget Technician II
Budget Technician III
Building and Grounds Crew Chief
Building and Grounds Crew Chief Senior 
Building and Grounds Manager
Building Inspector
Building Official
Building Plans Reviewer
Buyer
Case Manager I
Case Manager II
Case Manager III
Catalogue Librarian
Central Desk Coordinator
Chief Deputy Clerk of Circuit Court
Chief Deputy Commissioner of the Revenue
Chief Deputy Treasurer
Chief of Planning
Chief of Zoning and Development Services
Classification and Compensation Analyst
Collection Services Development Librarian  
Communications Manager
Community Center Manager
Computer Technician - County
Conservation Specialist I  
Construction Manager
Corrections Health Assistant
Corrections Health Assistant Senior
County Administration Assistant
County Soil Scientist
Court Services Officer
Crime Analyst
CSA Specialist
Custodian - County
Delinquent Tax Collector I
Delinquent Tax Collector II
Deputy Clerk of Circuit Court I
Deputy Clerk of Circuit Court II
Deputy Clerk of Circuit Court III
Deputy Clerk of Circuit Court IV
Deputy Clerk to the Board
Deputy Commissioner of the Revenue I
Deputy Commissioner of the Revenue II
Deputy Commissioner of the Revenue III
Deputy Commissioner of the Revenue IV
Deputy Commonwealth Attorney
Deputy County Administrator
Deputy County Attorney
Deputy Registrar
Deputy Sheriff
Deputy Sheriff - Captain
Deputy Sheriff - Corporal
Deputy Sheriff - First Class
Deputy Sheriff - Investigator
Deputy Sheriff - Lieutenant
Deputy Sheriff - Lieutenant Colonel
Deputy Sheriff - Major
Deputy Sheriff - Master
Deputy Sheriff - Sergeant
Deputy Sheriff - Sergeant First Class
Deputy Treasurer I
Deputy Treasurer II
Director of Adult Court Services
Director of Budget and Management
Director of Community Development
Director of Economic Development
Director of Environmental Services
Director of Finance
Director of General Services
Director of Human Resources
Director of Information Technology
Director of Parks and Recreation
Director of Social Services
District Manager
Domestic Violence Resource Officer
Economic Development Coordinator
Electronics Technician
Emergency Communications Center Training Coordinator
Emergency Communications Specialist I
Emergency Communications Specialist II
Emergency Communications Specialist III
Emergency Communications Specialist IV  
Emergency Communications Specialist Trainee
Emergency Management Deputy Coordinator
Emergency Services Billing Administrator
Engineer
Environmental Services Cashier 
Environmental Services Operations Manager
Environmental Specialist I
Environmental Specialist II
Family Services Worker I-Adult Services Worker I
Family Services Worker II-Adult Services Worker II
Family Services Worker III-Adult Services Worker III
Family Services Worker IV - Adult Services Worker IV  
Family Services Worker I - Domestic Violence Advocate
Family Services Worker I - Outreach Coordinator
Family Services Worker I - Sexual Assault Advocate
Financial Services Division Chief
Fire Chief
Fire Marshal - Captain  
Fire Rescue Battalion Chief
Fire Rescue Captain
Fire Rescue Lieutenant  
Fire Rescue Medical Director  
Fire Rescue Technician I
Fire Rescue Technician II
Fire Rescue Technician Trainee
Fire Rescue Training Officer (Lieutenant)
Fleet Maintenance Manager
Fleet Maintenance Mechanic I
Fleet Maintenance Mechanic II
Fleet Maintenance Mechanic III
Fleet Maintenance Mechanic IV
Fleet Maintenance Shop Foreman
General Registrar
General Services Database Technician
GIS Analyst
GIS Director
GIS Specialist I
GIS Technician
Head Custodian
Human Resources Administrator
Human Resources Generalist I
Human Resources Generalist II
Human Resources Information Systems Administrator
Human Resources Technician I
Human Resources Technician II
Information Systems Architect
Inventory Control Clerk
Junior Buyer
Kitchen Manager
Lead Building Plans Reviewer
Lead Flight Line Technician  
Legal Secretary
Librarian
Library Assistant
Library Associate
Library Branch Manager I
Library Branch Manager II
Library Circulation Manager
Library Clerk
Library Director
Library Page
Library Public Information Coordinator
Litter Control/Court Services Officer
Maintenance and Repairs Coordinator
Maintenance Mechanic I
Maintenance Mechanic II
Maintenance Mechanic III
Maintenance Mechanic Laborer
Maintenance and Repairs Manager
Maintenance and Repairs Supervisor
Manager of Library Public Services
Manager of Library Support Services
Manager of Library Technology Services  
Network Analyst I
Network Analyst II
Network Analyst III
Network Analyst IV
Network Supervisor
Office Administrator
Office Manager  
Office of the Sheriff Accounting Specialist
Office of the Sheriff Administrative Support Assistant  
Office of the Sheriff Admin./Accounting Manager
Office of the Sheriff Executive Assistant  
Paralegal (Commonwealth Attorney)
Paralegal (County Attorney)
Park Manager/Curator
Parks and Facilities Maintenance Manager 
Parks and Facilities Maintenance Manager II  
Parks and Facilities Maintenance Worker I
Parks and Recreation Regional Superintendent
Parks and Recreation Software Support Specialist
Parks and Recreation Systems Technician
Parts Manager Service Writer
Payroll Manager
Payroll Technician
Permit Technician
Permit Technician II
Personal Property Coordinator (Deputy Treasurer III)
Planner I
Planner II
Planning Associate
Principal Planner 
Procurement Card Administrator
Procurement Manager
Procurement Technician
Programmer/Analyst I
Programmer/Analyst II
Programmer/Analyst III
Programmer/Analyst IV
Programmer/Aquatic Specialist
Public Safety Electronic Equipment Technician 
Radio Systems Administrator
Real Estate Technician I
Real Estate Technician II
Real Estate Technician III
Real Estate Technician IV
Reassessment Coordinator
Records Manager  
Records Technician  
Recreation Center Attendant I
Recreation Center Attendant II
Recreation Center Attendant III
Recreation Program Coordinator
Recycling Manager
Recycling Information Program Coordinator
Risk Analyst 
Senior Accountant
Senior Accounting Technician
Senior Administrative Associate
Senior Assistant County Attorney
Senior Building Inspector
Senior Buyer
Senior Court Services Officer
Senior Corrections Health Assistant
Senior GIS Specialist
Senior Legal Secretary
Senior Librarian
Senior Mechanic 
Senior Payroll Technician
Senior Permit Technician
Senior Planner
Service Writer
Sheriff
Site Attendant
Skilled Trades Technician I
Skilled Trades Technician II
Skilled Trades Technician III
Social Services Associate
Social Services Program Assistant
Social Services Program Manager
Social Services Program Specialist
Social Services Senior Program Assistant
Stormwater Management Coordinator
Support Analyst I
Support Analyst II (County)
Support Analyst III
SWM Operations Coordinator
SWM Operator I
SWM Operator II
SWM Operator III
Systems Analyst I 
Systems Analyst II
Systems Analyst III
Systems Analyst IV
Tourism Coordinator
Traffic Management Specialist
Treasurer
Victim/Witness Coordinator
Zoning Inspector

School Division Position Descriptions

Agriculture Teacher
Area Building Manager
Assistant Head Custodian
Assistant Principal
Assistant Superintendent for Business & Planning 
Attendance Officer
Board Certified Behavior Analyst 
Bus Aide
Bus Driver
Business Analyst I - FCPS 
Business Analyst II - FCPS
Cafeteria and Playground Monitor
Certification Specialist
Certified Testing Coordinator
Community Resource Teacher - ECSE
Community Resource Teacher - VPI 
CTE: Business Teacher
CTE: Family & Consumer Science Teacher
CTE: Technology Teacher
CTE: Vocational Health and Medical
Custodian - FCPS
Deputy Superintendent  
Director of Activities  
Director of Facilities  
Director of High School Guidance  
Director of Instruction, Social Services, & Guidance Services
Director of School Nutrition  
Director of Special Education  
Director of Technology Services  
Director of Transportation  
Dual Enrollment Teacher
Dual Language Assessment Specialist/ESL Teacher
Early Childhood Special Education Teacher
Educational Technology Leader  
Elementary Literacy Coach
Elementary Math Specialist
Elementary Reading Specialist
Elementary Teacher
Elementary Teacher - Gifted and Talented
ESL Intake Specialist
ESL Interpreter
ESL Supervisor
ESL Teacher
Executive Director of Administration & Planning 
Facilities Planning & Support Supervisor
Family & Community Engagement Supervisor  
FRESH Grant Coordinator
FRESH Grant Dietician
FRESH Integration Specialist
FRESH Volunteer & Club Coordinator  
Graduation Case Manager
Grant Technician
Guidance_Counselor
Head Custodian
ID Teacher
Information Technology Resources Teacher
Instructional Assistant
Instructional Assistant, SPED
Instructional Supervisor - Math  
Instructional Supervisor - Testing & Assessment
Instructional Supervisor, Special Education
Instructional Technology Lab Assistant
Job Coach Special Education
JROTC Army Instructor
K-2 Gifted and Talented Teacher
Lead Bus Driver
Lead Cook 
Lead Instructional Coach and Mentoring Coordinator  
Librarian
Library and Media Services Supervisor  
MD Teacher
MVGS Math Teacher
Music Teacher
Office Associate II
Office Associate III
Office Manager  
Physics Teacher
Preschool Assistant
Preschool Teacher
Preschool Teacher VPI - (Grant)
Preschool Classroom Assistant  
Principal
Public Information Officer 
Receptionist
Records Specialist  
Refocus Teacher
Resource Specialist  
Safety and Security Officer  
School Health Nurse
School Nutrition Assistant Manager
School Nutrition Manager
School Nutrition Worker I
School Nutrition Worker II
School Psychologist
School Social Worker
Secondary English Teacher
Secondary English Teacher/Reading Specialist
Secondary Foreign Language Teacher
Secondary Health and Physical Education Teacher
Secondary Math Teacher
Secondary Science Teacher
Secondary Social Studies Teacher
Secondary Teacher
Secondary Teacher Department Head
Secretary - Bookkeeper
Special Education Assessment Resource Teacher
Special Education Program Implementation Specialist
Speech Language Pathologist
STARTALK Assistant Program Director
Support Analyst I (Schools)  
Support Analyst II (Schools)  
Teacher, Art 
Teacher, Hearing Impaired  
Teacher Intellectual Disabilities
Teacher Special Education
Technology Teacher
Traffic Management Specialist
Transition Specialist
Transportation Assistant I
Transportation Supervisor
VPI and ECSE Supervisor