Conservation Awards

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Each year, the John Marshall Soil & Water Conservation District hosts an awards ceremony in order to recognize conservation accomplishments and educational efforts from across Fauquier County.  Previous awards presentations and winners can be found below.

2019 Winners:

Edwin F. Gulick Conservation Educator Award: O.B. Messick & Sons

Conservation Partner: Virginia Department of Forestry - Rappahannock Work Area

Conservation Farm Award: Virginia Farms LLC

Local Clean Water Farm Award: Smitten Farm

Special Letter Recognition: Alexandra Avery & Sarah Costella

2019 Annual Awards Presentation

2019 JMSWCD Award Winners 

 

2018 Winners:

Edwin F. Gulick Conservation Educator Award: Dr. Bridgett McIntosh

Conservation Partner: Goose Creek Association

Conservation Contractor Award: A&J Fencing

Conservation Farm Award: Husson Lewis Enterprises

Local Clean Water Farm Award – Potomac Basin: Blue Ridge Farm

2018 Annual Awards Presentation

2018 JMSWCD Award Winners

 

2017 Winners:

Conservation Farm Award: Gone Away Farm

Local Clean Water Farm Award – Rappahannock Basin: Daron Culbertson

Conservation Contractor Award: Jason Payne, Crest Hill Landscaping LLC

Conservation Partner: Piedmont Environmental Council

Edwin F. Gulick Conservation Educator Award: Jim Hankins

2017 Annual Awards Presentation

Awards 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Winners:

TMDL Conservation Farm Award: Timothy Harr (Thumb Run Watershed)

Conservation Farm Award: Silver Hill Farm

Conservation Farmer Award: Norman and Bonnie Bower

Local Clean Water Farm Award – Rappahannock Basin: Marriott Ranch

Conservation Contractor Award: Johnny Wright, Earth & Turf LLC

Conservation Partner: Tammy Hockensmith

Edwin F. Gulick Conservation Educator Award: Patricia Colot

2016 Annual Awards Presentation

Awards 2016

 

2015 Winners:

TMDL Conservation Farm Award: Daron Culbertson (Marsh Run Watershed)

Conservation Farm Award: Midtrees Farm

Local Clean Water Farm Award – Rappahannock Basin: Irv and Nancy Woods

Conservation Partner: Friends of the Rappahannock

Conservation Business Partner: Dan Stell

Edwin F. Gulick Conservation Educator Award: Debbie Fisher

2015 Annual Awards Presentation

Awards 2015

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Download Acrobat Reader Flash Player Download Flash Player Windows Media Player Download Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Download Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Download Word Viewer Excel Viewer Download Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer Download PowerPoint Viewer